PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.Essentium3D.com and Essentium, Inc. and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Essentium, Inc and its subsidiaries include www.Essentium3D.com and Essentium. The Essentium website is an Ecommerce site. By using the Essentium website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Essentium may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name. If you purchase Essentium’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. We my gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Essentium. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Essentium website.

Essentium encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Essentium so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Essentium is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Essentium website.

Use of Your Personal Information

Essentium collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Essentium may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Essentium and its affiliates. Essentium may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Essentium does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Essentium may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Essentium, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Essentium may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Essentium, in order to determine what Essentium services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Essentium to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Essentium will only disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action s necessary to: (a) confirm to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Essentium or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Essentium; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Essentium, or the public.

Security of Your Personal Information

Essentium secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

Children Under Thirteen

Essentium does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

FTC Enforcement Power

Essentium is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission.

Personal Information

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as an identification number, physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural, or social identifiers.

Definition of Personal Information (Special Categories of Information)

Special categories of personal data refers to genetic and biometric data which can identify a unique individual. Under GDPR, these categories require additional privacy protections.

Definition of Non-Personal Information

We may also collect information that is related to you but that does not personally identify you (“Non-personal Information”). Non-personal Information also includes information that could personally identify you in its original form, but that we have modified (for instance, by aggregating, anonymizing or de-identifying such information) in order to remove or hide any Personal Information.

Consent

Essentium collects personal information about you in connection with many of our services. When working or using our company, you may be prompted to make an account which may hold personal information such as your name, mailing address, email address, or credit card information. Prior to collecting this information, Essentium will obtain your consent. At any point in time, you can revoke consent and we will cease using and processing your data immediately.

Information Collected Automatically

Essentium may also collect Technical Information about you when you visit our websites, which your web browser automatically sends whenever you visit a website on the Internet. “Technical Information” is information that does not, by itself, identify a specific individual but which could be used to indirectly identify you. Our servers automatically record this information, which may include your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, and the date and time of your request. Gathering your information helps us ensure our websites and other services work correctly and support out customer analytic efforts.

Information Collected Automatically (Examples)

Email Communication

We may use pixel tags and cookies in our marketing emails so that we can track your interaction with those messages, such as when you open the email or click a URL link that’s embedded within them. When recipients click on one of those URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on a company website. We use tools like pixel tags and cookies so that we can determine interest in particular topics and measure and improve the effectiveness of our communications.

Mobile Communication

When you download or use our mobile-device applications, or access one of our mobile-optimized websites, we may receive information about your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We may collect information about your use of the websites through cookies and similar technology. A “cookie” is a unique numeric code that we transfer to your computer so that we can keep track of your interests and/or preferences and recognize you as a return visitor to the websites. For example, we may use these technologies to collect information about the ways visitors use our websites, to support the features and functionality of our websites, and to personalize your experience when you use our websites.

Information Collected From Other Sources

Essentium may also collect information about you from other sources to help us correct or supplement our records, improve the quality or personalization of our service to you, and prevent or detect fraud. We work closely with third parties (for example, business partners, service providers, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, fraud protection services) and may receive information about you from them. The following are some examples:

Third-Party Vendors

In order to provide the services and improve Essentium’ websites, we may engage the services of third-party vendors. In the process of supplying services to Essentium, these third-party vendors may need to collect Personal Information about you.

Log Files

Log files record website activity on our services and enable us to gather statistics about our users’ browsing habits. These entries help Essentium determine (among other things) how many and how often users have accessed or used our services, which pages they’ve visited, and other similar data.

Clear GIFs

Clear GIFs, sometimes called “web bugs” or “web beacons,” are small electronic images that are placed on a web page or in an email message. We use clear GIFs to monitor user behavior, deliver cookies, collect information, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness, and to tell if a recipient has opened and acted upon an email.

Permitted Use of Personal Information

Essentium uses your personal information to provide you products and services, such as to fulfill your requests for products or to help us personalize our offerings to you. We also use your personal information to support our business functions, such as fraud prevention, marketing, and legal functions. To do this, we combine personal and non-personal information, collected online and offline, including information from third party sources. The following are some examples:

  • Fulfill Requests: To fulfill your requests for products and services and communicate with you about those requests;
  • Understand Customer Behavior: To better understand customer behavior so that we may improve our marketing and advertising efforts and to improve the distribution of our products and services;
  • Personalize Offerings: To help us personalize our service offerings, websites, mobile services, and advertising;
  • Legal: To comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements;
  • Responding to Customer: To respond to reviews, comments, or other feedback you provide us;
  • Industry Benchmarking: For industry benchmarking and analysis consistent with our legitimate business purpose;

Promotional Messaging or Advertising

Essentium uses your contact information to recommend products and services that might be of interest to you, to send you marketing and advertising messages such as newsletters, announcements, or special offers or to notify you about our upcoming events.

Ability to Opt-In to Promotional Messaging or Advertising

Essentium allows you to opt-in to receive advertisements based on your interests. If you do not opt-in, you will still receive advertisements, but they will not be tailored to your interests.

Disclosure of Categories of Personal Information

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires us to disclose categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above.
We collect the following categories of personal information and in the preceding twelve months, we have disclosed these categories of personal information for a business purpose to affiliates, service providers and third parties:

  • Identifiers such as your name, username, email address, phone number, unique device identifiers, your IP address
  • Personal information categories described in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) such as signature, insurance policy number and health insurance information
  • Personal characteristics protected by law, such as your gender and age
  • Commercial information, such as purchases made and payment information
  • Internet or electronic network activity information, such as information about your device and your use of our Services
  • Geo-location data, when shared through your device settings or photos
  • Electronic, visual, or similar information, such as photos
  • Professional or employment information, when you link your account to other accounts
  • Education information
  • Inferences we draw or derive about users, such as your interests or preferences
  • Other information you provide, such as your profile picture, bio, pins, and comments

We use and disclose this information for the business purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including: provision of Services, detect security incidents and prevent fraud, debug and repair errors, maintain your account, provide customer service, process or fulfill orders, conduct research and development and other activities to improve our service, show advertising, market our services, and understand how users interact with our services.

Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purposes

If Essentium sells any part of its operations, Essentium may transfer personal information in connection with the sale. Prior to a sale occurring, Essentium will contact you to gain your consent for the disclosure of your personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information for Legal and Safety Reasons

Essentium may be required to disclose personal information to the authorities, law enforcement agencies, government agencies, or legal entities. We may disclose information by law, litigation, or as a matter of national security to comply with valid legal process including subpoenas, court orders or search warrants, and as otherwise authorized by law. We may also need to disclose personal information in the event of an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or security.

Disclosure of Personal Information  via Links to Third-Party Websites, Services, and Applications

Using our website or services may link to third party web websites, services, and applications. Essentium is not responsible for any personal information collected through these means. Information collected is governed through the third party’s website’s Privacy Policy. Any interactions you have with these web websites, services, or applications are beyond the control of Essentium. When you post information to or through such services, those websites’ privacy policies and cookie usage policies apply directly. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of any external websites before providing any personal information while accessing those websites.

Onward Transfer Liability

In cases of onward transfer to third parties of your personal data, Essentium is potentially liable. In particular, Essentium remains responsible and liable if third-party agents that it engages to process the personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with its principles, unless Essentium proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies (e.g. Web Beacons)

Essentium uses cookies to operate and improve our website as well as to simplify the interaction with you. When you visit our websites, our servers send a cookie to your computer or mobile device to help personalize your experience and advertisements. Cookies help us better understand user behavior and facilitate effectiveness of advertisements. Cookies only stand to recognize your web browser, but information collected from cookies is not personally identifiable. Essentium may also use web beacons or other technologies in conjunction with cookies to gather information about your visit to our websites. Web beacons may be embedded through our website or electronic communications and can allow servers to collect information related to your visit. Web beacons are primarily used to provide content and advertisements that are more relevant to you.

Ability to Disable Technologies

Some web browsers (including some mobile web browsers) provide settings that allow you to control or reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device. Although you are not required to accept cookies, if you block or reject them, you may not have access to all features available through our services. For more information, visit the help page for your web browser or see http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Consequences of Disabling Technologies

Please note that if you disable your web browser’s cookies and other technologies, certain features of our website and services will be disabled and you will limit the functionality we can provide when you visit our site.

Security Measures Taken to Protect Personal Information by Essentium

Security of all information is of the utmost importance for Essentium. Essentium uses technical and physical safeguards to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorized disclosure. Nevertheless, such security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of personal information and we are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such incidents to the fullest extent permitted by law. In the case of a data breach, we will notify you without delay of any loss, misuse or alteration of personal information that may affect you.

Security Measures to Protect Personal Information by Third Parties

We require that our third-party service providers and channel partners agree to keep all confidential information we share with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in the agreements we have in place with them. These third-party service providers and channel partners are expected to maintain privacy and security protections that are consistent with Essentium’ privacy and information security policies.

Data Retention and Storage

Essentium retains your information for business purposes as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with our products and services, but in no event for longer than twenty-seven (27) months. Essentium will also retain your information as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. We may also retain cached or archived copies of your information for a reasonable period of time, but in no event for longer than twenty-seven (27) months. At any point in time, you can withdraw consent and we will immediately stop processing your data.

Choice: Your Privacy Rights

Essentium gives you choices about the ways we collect, use, and share your personal information. You can choose what contact information will be stored in your account and preferences. However, if you choose not to provide certain details, some of your experiences with us may be affected. If at any point in time you wish to know what data we process about you, you can request to access the information by contacting us via email at: info@Essentium3D.com.

Collection of Information From Children

We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy and safety of children. Our website and services are primarily directed towards the general audience and are not directed towards children. We do not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or guardian, however there may be instances where a parent or guardian opts, at their sole discretion, to upload and/or store such information (such as adding a dependent to an insurance policy). A parent or guardian of a child may contact us by contacting us via email at: info@Essentium3D.com.

International Transfer of Personal Information

Essentium may share customer information within our family of companies for a variety of purposes, for example to provide you with the latest information about our products and services and offer you our latest promotions. To facilitate our global operations, Essentium may transfer personal data from your home country to other Essentium locations across the world. To protect your personal information, we will only transfer data to countries who provide an “adequate” level of personal data protection. If the data is transferred to counties without ‘adequate’ protection as determined by the European Parliament, we will use additional safeguards to ensure your data is protected.

Contact Point to Update/Delete Personal Information

You have the right to access and limit the use and disclosure of your personal data. If you would like to express your point of view, challenge an explanation of data use, or otherwise obtain further information, contact us by sending an email to info@Essentium3D.com. If at any time after registering for information, your personal information changes, notify us and we will update your contact information. Please note, at any time, if you desire to obtain or transfer your information, we will provide you with your personal data in a structured and commonly used electronic format.

Location of Data Processing/Storage

Personal information collected about EU data subjects via our website or our Services is processed in the United States by Essentium or by a third party acting on our behalf. When you provide personal information to Essentium, you consent to the processing of your information in the United States. Our websites are hosted in the United States.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, then under this Privacy Policy and pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), you have the following rights:

Right to Know and Access

You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of personal information we collect, use or share; (2) purposes for which categories of personal information are collected or used by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect personal information; and (4) specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you. To make such a request, please contact us via email at: info@Essentium3D.com. In order to verify any request, you may need to log in to your account or respond to an email verification request.

Right to Delete

You also have the right to request the deletion of your personal data that have been collected in the past 12 months. To make such a request, please visit. In order to verify any request, you may need to log in to your account or respond to an email verification request.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We do not sell personal information. However, the Service Providers we partner with (for example, our advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that “sells” personal information as defined by the CCPA law. If you wish to opt out of the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA law, you may do so by contacting us via email at: info@Essentium3D.com Attn: Right to Equal Service.

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights, including by: (1) denying goods or services to you; (2) charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; (3) providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you; or (4) suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

To exercise any of your California Privacy Rights, you can contact us via email at: info@Essentium3D.com. In order to verify any request, you may need to log in to your account or respond to an email verification request. We will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

A list of the categories of personal information we collect and how we use that information is set forth in Section XIII of this Privacy Policy.

Europe Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of the European Union, then under this Privacy Policy and pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the following rights:

Right of Access

At any point in time, you can confirm your data is being processed and request to access your data. If you wish to access/confirm you data is being processed, please contact us via email at: info@Essentium3D.com.

Right to Consent

Before collecting and using your personal data, Essentium will obtain consent. At any point in time, you can revoke consent and Essentium will stop using and processing your personal data.

Right to Erasure

You have the right to request Essentium erases all of your personal data on a number of grounds, including if the data is no longer necessary for its original purpose or if you withdraw consent. If Essentium receives a request, we will inform all third parties who have the data of this request. For additional information on when you can request data erasure, please contact us via email at: iinfo@Essentium3D.com.

Right to Rectification

If any personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request Essentium corrects the data. When this occurs, Essentium will notify third parties who have access to the data of the change. If you wish to alter your data, please contact us via email at: info@Essentium3D.com.

Right to Restrict Processing

Even if personal data is still stored by a company, now or in the future, you can request Essentium stops using or processing your data. If you wish to restrict data processing, please contact us via email at: info@Essentium3D.com.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for profiling, direct marketing, scientific research, and statistics. If you wish to object, please contact us via email at: info@Essentium3D.com.

Rights Related to Automatic Decision Making and Profiling

At any point in time, you can contact an Essentium representative to express your point of view, challenge an explanation of data use, or otherwise obtain further information on automatic data processing.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to transfer your personal data from one electronic processing system to another without being prevented from doing so by Essentium’ data processor. Unless extended by Essentium request, within ninety (90) days, Essentium will respond to the request and provide you with the desired information for free in a structured and commonly used electronic format.

Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting us via email at: info@Essentium3D.com. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. If you make a request, we will try our best to respond to you as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, if you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.

Notice

Where Essentium collects Personal Information directly from our clients’ customers in the EEA and Switzerland, it will inform those individuals about the purposes for which it collects and uses Personal Information about them; the types or identity of third parties acting as controllers to which Essentium discloses that information, the purposes for which it does so; and the choices and means, Essentium offers individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of their Personal Information, and about the right of individuals to access their personal data. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide Personal Information to Essentium, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before Essentium uses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected or discloses it for the first time to a third party.

Notice

As stated in our Privacy Policy, your personal information is kept strictly confidential and will not be shared or sold to third parties except as necessary to deliver our services. In the event that Essentium will need to share information outside of our normal services, we will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their Personal Information is (a) to be disclosed to a third party acting as a controller, or (b) to be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. For sensitive personal information, Essentium will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly consent (opt-in) to the disclosure of their Sensitive Personal Information to (a) a third party acting as a controller or (b) the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Essentium will provide individuals reasonable (especially clear and conspicuous, readily available) mechanisms to exercise their choices.

Essentium is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). 

Dispute Resolution

Essentium complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and the retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. Essentium has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles,the Privacy Shied Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit: https://www.privacyshield.gov/

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Essentium commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquireies or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Essentium at Privacy@Essentium3D.com.

Within the scope of this privacy notice, if a privacy complaint or dispute cannot be resolved through Essentium, Inc.’s internal processes, Essentium, Inc. has agreed to participate in the VeraSafe Privacy Shield Dispute Resolution Procedure. Subject to the terms of the VeraSafe Privacy Shield Dispute Resolution Procedure, VeraSafe will provide appropriate recourse free of charge to you. To file a complaint with VeraSafe under the Privacy Shield Dispute Resolution Procedure, please submit the required information to VeraSafe here: https://www.verasafe.com/privacy-services/dispute-resolution/submit-dispute

Essentium commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU in the context of the employment relationship.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Essentium by contacting us via Email: info@Essentium3D.com.

Changes to This Statement

Essentium will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Essentium encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Essentium is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Essentium welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Essentium has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Essentium at:

Essentium, Inc.

19025 N. Heatherwilde Blvd., Suite 100

Pflugerville, TX 78660

Attn: Privacy Policy

X